Privacy and security

In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "our", and "us" refers to Insurance Australia Group Limited ABN 60 090 739 923.

We value the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you don't it may affect our ability to assist you or provide you with the information or service you are seeking.

If you want to deal with us while not identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) we will allow you to do this where it is practicable (for example where you make a general enquiry of us). Please tell us if you wish to do this and we will indicate whether, given the nature of the transaction, it is practicable.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Privacy Policy

Personal information we collect and hold

The personal information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals (such as your spouse, partner or children) can include:

  • name, date of birth, gender;

  • contact details such as address, phone, fax and email;

  • information relevant to your shareholding or providing a product or service; and

  • financial institution account details like your credit card or bank account number (eg if the product or service is being paid for in this way).

How we collect and hold personal information

How we collect

We may collect personal information about you and other individuals in various ways including:

  • over the phone,

  • in person including at branches or offices;

  • over the internet, including via our website, online forms and surveys, email or cookies (please see our Online Privacy Statement for more information on how we collect personal information online);

  • in writing, including via hard copy forms.

From whom we collect

We may collect such information directly from you or through others, including the Entities listed in Table A below.

Table A: Entities through which we may collect your personal information

Entities

Privacy Table A

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the phone book or public websites.

When we collect personal information from you about someone else

We and Our Parties listed in Table A on our behalf may seek to collect from you personal information about another person. This may happen if you apply for a product or service jointly with another person or you have personal information about another person which is relevant to a matter you have with us.

If you provide us or Our Parties on our behalf with information about another person, then you must:

  • have their consent to do so;

  • tell them: 

    • that you are disclosing their personal information to us, and

    • provide them with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information

We hold personal information electronically and on paper/in hard copy.

For the personal information we hold electronically we take reasonable security measures including firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies.

For the information we hold in hard copy/on paper we have in place reasonable confidentiality procedures and we also take reasonable physical security measures.

We also require our Service Providers to hold personal information securely.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We and Our Parties may:

  • hold and use your personal information, and

  • disclose your personal information to the Entities listed in Table A (above), for the purposes set out in Table B (below).

Table B: Purposes for which we and Our Parties may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Purpose

Where we or any of Our Parties disclose your personal information to any of Our Service Providers listed in Table A, they will only be authorised by us to use that information and disclose it to the other Entities listed in Table A for the specific purpose(s) in Table B for which the information was provided to them. Our Service Providers and External Parties listed in Table A may have their own privacy policy that contains information about their privacy practices and how you can access any personal information they hold about you, seek correction of it or make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)as amended. 

Occasionally we may be required or authorised to collect personal information because of an Australian law or an order of a Court/Tribunal. If we are collecting personal information for this purpose we will tell you. 

Some of the Entities listed in Table A (above) are located in countries outside of Australia such as the United States, New Zealand and India. We may disclose personal information to these parties. Our contractual arrangements with these Entities generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy laws.

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it

Accessing your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. So that we can provide access quickly and efficiently, we may ask you to complete a Personal Information Access Request Form. We may charge you a reasonable amount to cover matters such as retrieving, copying and sending out the information, but we will not charge you just for making the request. 

If we aren't able to meet your request for access, we'll let you know why.

Keeping your information accurate

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information to help us do so. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, then please let us know.

If you'd like to request access to or seek correction of your personal information please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under 'Further Information'.

Complaints about how we handle your personal information

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or an alleged breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us and provide us with the details of your complaint/the alleged breach as well as any supporting evidence. You can call us on the number below or write to us using the following address, or email address:

Investor Relations
Insurance Australia Group Limited
388 George Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

investor.relations@iag.com.au

We will promptly acknowledge the complaint, carefully investigate it and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information and will provide you with our determination once it is made. If you are unhappy with our determination, we will provide you details on how to take the complaint further.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so we will notify you by placing a notice on our website. Therefore please review our Privacy Policy or website periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services, making a claim or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Further information

If you would like further information about this Privacy Policy, or about how we manage your personal information, please:

Documents and forms

Printable Privacy Policy (150.66 KB)
Personal Information Access Form (127.12 KB)

BACK TO TOP


Online Privacy Statement

This Online Privacy Statement applies to this website, located at www.iag.com.au, which is operated and managed by us for us and our related entities. This Online Privacy Statement supplements and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect from you when you interact with us online depends on the tasks you complete on this website. When you visit and browse through this website, we collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate the performance of this website. This general information includes:

  • the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;

  • the date, time and duration of visits; and

  • the path taken through this website.

This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with any information in a way where we can identify you.

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information.

If you send an email to us your personal information will only be used for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

If you subscribe to our email messaging service, we will only ask you to provide your email address so that we can email to you the information you have requested. In every email sent, you are given the option to discontinue the service so as not to receive further emails.

Any information which is not capable of identifying you, such as the number of users visiting this website, is collected through code embedded in the webpages of this website. You cannot disable the code on these pages. Other information, such as browser type, is included in a 'cookie' that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (ie the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use this website. You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function' on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on this website.

Information you provide to us on this website is securely protected as it travels from your computer to our servers, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols. This website uses the strongest form of SSL encryption - 128 bit, making it exceedingly difficult for others to view your information. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us is transferred securely from our servers to mainframe computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers). These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall security to prevent unauthorised access.

This website uses an Intruder Detection System to monitor internet privacy and security threats. Any identified threats are evaluated, and measures taken to eliminate or reduce them. Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, as well as secure user logons and passwords. Our staff are committed to following these security procedures.

SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email. We will not send out this type of material.

Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on this website, we encourage you to review this Online Privacy Statement from time to time as it may be updated.

Contact us

Please email us at investor.relations@iag.com.au if you have any queries regarding our approach to privacy.

 

Last updated: 14th March 2014

BACK TO TOP

Last updated
22/10/2014